You are here:   Home >  Past Puzzles & Solutions [August 2003]            Click here to print this page print icon

Solution to Puzzle #27--August 2003 "What is the title of this puzzle?"

solution grid

The title of this puzzle is "Washington Crossing the Delaware," as suggested by the colored diagonal words-WASHINGTON and THE DELAWARE-that cross in the completed grid above. The thirteen omitted letters spell EMANUEL LEUTZE, the name of the artist who painted the famous picture, Washington Crossing the Delaware, which may be viewed at http://www.americanrevolution.org/delx2.html.

Across

  1. SW(E)LTER
  2. ATONE
  3. LEAH
  4. DASH
  5. CREA(M)ER
  6. ST(A)PLE
  7. A(N)EMONE
  8. THROWS
  9. GAM
  10. OVARIAN
  11. SUN
  12. CRETE
  13. (U)LNAE
  14. LAMER
  15. SEES
  16. GR(E)ATEST
  17. DANCE
  18. TRANCE
  19. ULTRA
  20. SOUTH
  21. ASTRID
  22. CONTORT
  23. E(L)EPHANT

Down

  1. SLA(L)OM
  2. C(E)MENT
  3. TWEEN
  4. ORE
  5. SCHOLAR
  6. EVERT
  7. EARTH
  8. STAT(U)S
  9. DUSTED
  10. THREE
  11. ALTER
  12. APRIL
  13. ENTREA(T)S
  14. LOAN
  15. SCRIPT
  16. HEWN
  17. AGE
  18. AD HOC
  19. ASSERT
  20. SCAN
  21. REGULAR
  22. O(Z)ONE
  23. EMANAT(E)
  24. AUNT


For the entertainment of those who may not have encountered it before, I cannot resist offering the famous poem, written by David Shulman in 1936, every line of which is an anagram of the title:

Washington Crossing the Delaware

A hard, howling, tossing water scene:
Strong tide was washing hero clean.
"How cold!" Weather stings as in anger.
O Silent night shows war ace danger!
The cold waters swashing on in rage.
Redcoats warn slow his hint engage.
When star general's action wish'd "Go!"
He saw his ragged continentals row.
Ah, he stands - sailor crew went going,
And so this general watches rowing.
He hastens - winter again grows cold;
A wet crew gain Hessian stronghold.
George can't lose war with's hands in;
He's astern - so, go alight, crew, and win!

- David Schulman (1936)



August solvers in chronological order
Roger Phillips - London, UK
Judy Adamski - Jenison, Michigan
Stan Kurzban - Chappaqua, New York
Rick Kasten - Alexandria, Virginia
Elaine Woontner - Marion, Indiana
Dwight Freund - Sacramento, California
John Miller - Chesterfield, Virginia
Claire Trazenfeld - Crownsville, Maryland
Priscilla Olson - Framingham, Massachusetts
David Durfee - Petersburgh, New York
Carol Marsh - Greensboro, North Carolina
Dan Milton - Virginia
Ed Stejskal - Raleigh, North Carolina
Carolyn Roosevelt - Cambridge, Massachusetts
Jim McNally - Shortsville, New York
Tony Greanias - Saginaw, Michigan
Steve Tice - Great Falls, Virginia
Eliot Kieval - New York, New York
Matt Field - Nassau, New York
Peggy Bedell - Northampton, Massachusetts
Thomas Wilson - South Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Max Good - Chicago, Illinois
Joe Schrader - Melba ACT, Australia
Charlene Coates - Coatesville, Pennsylvania
Norma Ensner - San Francisco, California
Geoff Bailey - Sydney, Australia
S. Venkatraghavan - Mumbai, India
Stephen Ness - San Francisco, California
Robert Leavitt - Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Becky Swann - Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Jon Delfin - New York, New York
Judith Bagai - Portland Oregon
Charlie Jacobsen - Walnut Creek, California
Stan Francuz - Forster, NSW, Australia
Dick Plotz - Providence, Rhode Island
Arthur Schless - Unionville, Pennsylvania
Mike Geselowitz - Cedarhurst, New York
Patrick Phillips - Bainbridge Island, Washington
Jonathan Belsky - St Louis, Missouri
Ron Sweet - Hacienda Heights, California
William Lane - Falmouth, Massachusetts
Paul Noack - West Bloomfield, Michigan
Robert M. and Carolyn G.Smith - Massena, New York
Kiki Neely - Waban, Massachusetts
Arnold Reich - Bronxville, New York
Alice Bagwill - Alexandria, Virginia
Mark Manasse - San Francisco, California

August solvers in alphabetical order
Judy Adamski - Jenison, Michigan
Judith Bagai - Portland, Oregon
Alice Bagwill - Alexandria, Virginia
Geoff Bailey - Sydney, Australia
Peggy Bedell - Northampton, Massachusetts
Jonathan Belsky - St Louis, Missouri
Charlene Coates - Coatesville, Pennsylvania
Jon Delfin - New York, New York
David Durfee - Petersburgh, New York
Norma Ensner - San Francisco, California
Matt Field - Nassau, New York
Stan Francuz - Forster NSW, Australia
Dwight Freund - Sacramento, California
Mike Geselowitz - Cedarhurst, New York
Max Good - Chicago, Illinois
Tony Greanias - Saginaw, Michigan
Charlie Jacobsen - Walnut Creek, California
Rick Kasten - Alexandria, Virginia
Eliot Kieval - New York, New York
Stan Kurzban - Chappaqua, New York
William Lane - Falmouth, Massachusetts
Robert Leavitt - Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Mark Manasse - San Francisco, California
Carol Marsh - Greensboro, North Carolina
Jim McNally - Shortsville, New York
John Miller - Chesterfield, Virginia
Dan Milton - Virginia
Kiki Neely - Waban, Massachusetts
Priscilla Olson - Framingham, Massachusetts
Stephen Ness - San Francisco, California
Paul Noack -- West Bloomfield, Michigan
Mary Lyndal Nyberg -- Manhattan, Kansas
Patrick Phillips - Bainbridge Island, Washington
Roger Phillips - London, United Kingdom
Dick Plotz - Providence, Rhode Island
Arnold Reich - Bronxville, New York
Carolyn Roosevelt - Cambridge, Massachusetts
Arthur Schless - Unionville, Pennsylvania
Joe Schrader - Melba ACT, Australia
Robert M. and Carolyn G.Smith - Massena, New York
Ed Stejskal - Raleigh, North Carolina
Becky Swann - Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Ron Sweet - Hacienda Heights, California
Steve Tice - Great Falls, Virginia
Claire Trazenfeld - Crownsville, Maryland
S. Venkatraghavan - Mumbai, India
Thomas Wilson - South Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Elaine Woontner - Marion, Indiana